High school central

All sports, all schools, one blog.

Top times and scores at Long Island football combine

St. Anthony's Jordan Gowins reacts after scoring in

St. Anthony's Jordan Gowins reacts after scoring in a game against Holy Cross. (Sept. 21, 2012) (Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke)

Andrew Lapreziosa of Smithtown West was the fastest. R.J. Foster of Riverhead leaped the highest. Thomas Reed of Deer Park leaped the farthest. Josh Devlin of West Islip was the strongest.

Those were among the highlights last Sunday at the 10th Blue Chip Prospects/Suffolk County Football Coaches Association combine held in morning and afternoon sessions at Sachem North.

The best all-around effort was turned in by St. Anthony’s running back Jordan Gowins, who placed in the top 10 in all six events.

Below are the results, courtesy of Blue Chip Prospects.

40-YARD DASH
Name High school Time
Andrew Lapreziosa Smithtown West 4.44
Jordan Gowins St. Anthony's 4.51
Michael Ferraro Wantagh 4.58
Dominick Cassella Patchogue-Medford 4.63
William Kaastra Sachem North 4.65
Matthew Grassa North Babylon 4.65
Tyler Anderson Shoreham-Wading River 4.65
Justin Rivera Sachem North 4.65
Chika Ewulu East Meadow 4.65
Fred Marc Longwood 4.65
Christopher Farrell U.S. Army 4.65

 

PRO-AGILITY
Name High school Time
Michael Grimaldi Connetquot 4.0
Andrew Lapreziosa Smithtown West 4.1
Christopher Biryla Sachem North 4.1
Kevin DeMaille Jr. St. John the Baptist 4.1
Jordan Gowins St. Anthony's 4.2
R.J. Foster Riverhead 4.2
Johnne Acins North Babylon 4.2

 

3-CONE
Name High school Time
Andrew Lapreziosa Smithtown West 7.0
Michael Grimaldi Connetquot 7.0
Michael Ferraro Wantagh 7.02
Tyler Anderson Shoreham-Wading River 7.12
Jordan Gowins St. Anthony's 7.19
Matt Ward Sachem North 7.19
Anthony Service Sachem North 7.21
Matthew McKinnon Bayport-Blue Point 7.22
Dominick Cassella Patchogue-Medford 7.25
R.J. Foster Riverhead 7.26
Brian Haeffner Garden City 7.28
Isaiah White Longwood 7.28

 

VERTICAL LEAP
Name High school Height
R.J. Foster Riverhead 37.5
Matthew Grassa North Babylon 36.5
Denzel Barnes Roosevelt 36.4
Thomas Reed Deer Park 36.3
Jared Schenone Mattituck 35.4
Serenity Bishop Longwood 34.5
Isaiah White Longwood 34.4
Jordan Gowins St. Anthony's 34.3
Sindell Thomas Center Moriches 34.2
William Kaastra Sachem North 33.4
Tyler Anderson Shoreham-Wading River 33.2
Michael Burrell Glen Cove 33.2

 

LONG JUMP
Name High school Length
Thomas Reed Deer Park 10' 2"
Jared Schenone Mattituck 9' 9"
R.J. Foster Riverhead 9' 8"
Tyler Anderson Shoreham-Wading River 9' 7.5"
Israel Squires Shoreham-Wading River 9' 7"
Taylor Catz Hampton Bays 9' 6"
Chika Ewulu East Meadow 9' 5"
Michael Burrell Glen Cove 9' 5"
Matthew Grassa North Babylon 9' 5"
Jordan Gowins St. Anthony's 9' 4"

 

BENCH PRESS (185 POUNDS)
Name High school Reps
John Devlin West Islip 28
Joseph Cosby Babylon 27
Jimmy Oliver Connetquot 27
Dan Cox Smithtown West 27
Robert Kohler Jr. Patchogue-Medford 25
Jordan Gowins St. Anthony's 25
Chika Ewulu East Meadow 25

Tags: football , combine , Andrew Lapreziosa , R.J. Foster , Thomas Reed , Josh Devlin , Jordan Gowins

advertisement | advertise on exploreli

advertisement | advertise on exploreli