Club Land / The ultimate guide to live music and comedy

Travel deals

Information should be sent to Joanne Perkins at Newsday,

235 Pinelawn Rd., Melville, N.Y. 11747, faxed to 631-843-2065 or e-mailed to

jperkins@newsday.com and must be received no later than two weeks before the

event.

LONG ISLAND

AMPHORA. Disco classics, 30 and over, Thursdays, $5; DJ, dance music, 4

p.m. Fridays, free before 7, $5 after; DJ, dance, 9 p.m. Saturdays, ladies 23,

men 25, $5, 210 Merrick Rd., Rockville Centre, 516-766-6884.

BLU. DJ, KTU format, house, classics, 9 p.m. Saturdays, gentlemen 25, $20,

ladies 23, $15, no jeans; DJ, KTU, Top 20, hip-hop and house, 9 p.m.

Wednesdays, ladies 22, no cover, gentlemen 24, $10, Garden City Hotel, 45

Seventh St., 516-248-4100.

BLUE LIZARD LOUNGE. For 25 and older, open daily, live bands and DJ,

Thursdays; DJ dance mix, 8:30 p.m. tomorrow; DJ dance mix, 9 p.m. Saturday;

Smoke Daddys jam, Sundays; KTU dance party with Jenny Costa, Wednesdays, 6230

Jericho Tpke., Commack, 631-858-0593.

THE CARLTUN. The Havana Lounge with DJs, 9 p.m. Thursdays, ladies 23 and

over, men 25 and over; Dennis Bram Quartet, jazz, 8:30 p.m. Fridays and

Saturdays, Eisenhower Park, East Meadow, no cover, 516-542-0700.

CHARDONNAY 2000. DJ, 10 p.m. Fridays, $10 and Saturdays, $5, William Floyd

Parkway and Surrey Circle, Shirley, 631-281-1999.

CHELSEA STREET. DJ, hip-hop and R&B, 18 and over, 10 p.m. Thursdays, $15;

DJ, dance, 4 p.m. Fridays, free until 7 p.m., $10 after, 23 and over; DJ, Top

40 dance, and KTU style music, 9 p.m. Saturdays, $10, 23 and over; '60s music,

DJ, live oldies and a cappella groups, 30s-50s crowd, 8 p.m. Wednesdays, $3,

1900 Hempstead Tpke., East Meadow, 516-794-9770.

CLUB 56 AT THE 56 FIGHTER SQUADRON. DJ, Top 40, dance mix, 4:30 p.m.

Fridays, free before 7 p.m., $5 after; DJ, Top 40 and classic disco dance

party, 10 p.m. Saturdays, no cover, Republic Airport, Route 110, East

Farmingdale, 631-694-8280.

CLUB NCI. Latin night, DJ, 8:30 p.m. Thursdays, $7; Singles night, live

bands and DJ, music from '70s to present, 9 p.m. tomorrow, $7; The Tercels,

tomorrow; DJ, live bands '50s-'70s oldies, 9:30 p.m. Saturdays, this week

featuring Chiclettes, $10; DJ and country music with South Bound, 7 p.m.

Sunday, $7; modern ballroom mix with DJ, 8 p.m. Wednesdays, $10 includes two

drinks and desserts, 800 Jericho Tpke., New Hyde Park, all nights 30+,

516-358-6133.

CYBERIA. DJ, classic disco, dance and Top 40, over-30 party, Thursdays, $5;

DJ, Fridays, $10; DJ, 28 and over, Saturdays, $10, 1815 Broadhollow Rd.,

Farmingdale, 631-756-8430.

DEEP. DJ and live bands, alternative rock, 10 p.m. Fridays; DJ and

ocassional performers, house, hip-hop, 10 p.m. Saturdays, 39-42 Long Beach Rd.,

Island Park, 516-670-0332.

DISTRICT. Corporate happy hour, buffet, 21 and over, 4 p.m. Fridays, no

cover; DJ, Friday nights, 18 and over, $10; DJ, dance, 21 and over, 10 p.m.

Saturdays, $10, 1058 Rte. 110, Farmingdale, 631-753-1975.

DRIFTWOOD INN. Country-western dancing, Thursdays, Sundays and Mondays; DJ

and bands 9 p.m. Fridays; DJ, and oldies band, Saturdays, $5; swing dancing,

8:30 p.m. Tuesdays,$7; ballroom dancing, Wednesdays, 4837 Nesconset Hwy., Port

Jefferson Station, 631-473-8525.

DUBLIN PUB. Soul Shake and DJ, 11 tonight; Live WLIR broadcast, 10 p.m.

Fridays, New Life Crisis and DJ, 11 p.m. tomorrow; The Touch and DJ, 11 p.m.

Saturday; Zoo and DJ, 11 p.m. Sundays, 2002 Jericho Tpke., New Hyde Park,

516-352-9131.

ECLIPSE. DJs, Thursdays, $12, 18 and over, college night; Latin Fridays,

salsa, merengue and American dance, gentlemen 23, ladies 21, $10; R&B Saturdays

with DJ, ladies 23, gentlemen 25, $15 cover, 6550 Jericho Tpke., Commack,

631-858-9200.

JILLIAN'S. Groove Shack: DJ '70s-'90s music, 9 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays;

live bands, 5 p.m. Fridays; Blue Cat Live room: live bands, blues and jazz, 9

p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays, $7 cover both rooms, blues jam, 9 p.m. Thursdays,

Hitman Blues Band, Saturday, 261 Airport Plaza, Route 110, Farmingdale,

631-249-0708.

J.P. McCAULEY'S. DJ, dance party, classics, Top 40, house, KTU mix,

Fridays; DJ, classics, Top 40, R&B, reggae, Jammin 105 mix, Saturdays, 247

Jericho Tpke., New Hyde Park, no cover, 516-354-9860.

JAM ROC. DJ, dance music on the first floor; reggae and soca on the second

and R&B and hip-hop on the third, 11 p.m. Saturdays, 45 Main St., Hempstead,

$10, 516-292-9200.

THE LIVING ROOM. DJ, Saturdays; cosmopolitan night, Tuesdays; Jet Set

singles, 28 and over, Wednesdays, 16 Middle Neck Rd., Great Neck, 23 and over,

no cover, 516-504-7566.

LUXE. DJ, aggressive house music, 10 p.m. Thursdays, $10; DJ, '80s new

wave, 9 p.m. Fridays, $7; DJ, WLIR live broadcast, 9 p.m. Saturdays, $10; DJ,

disco, over 28 singles night, 8 p.m. Tuesdays, 2686 Hempstead Tpke., Levittown,

516-520-1332.

OZ NIGHTCLUB. 28 plus dance party, DJ, house music, 10 p.m. Fridays; DJ,

classic disco, Top 40 dance music, 10 p.m. Saturdays, no jeans, jacket

required, Cherry Valley Shopping Center, 514 Hempstead Tpke., West Hempstead,

men 25 and up, ladies 23, 516-481-8915.

PLANET DUBLIN. Live music, Fridays; DJ upstairs and bands downstairs,

Saturdays, Sorethumb, Saturday, 350 Nesconset Hwy., Stony Brook, 631-689-1111.

PLAZA BILLIARDS CLUB. Billiards, bar and lounge, doors open at 3 p.m., DJ's

nightly, 24 Great Neck Rd., Great Neck, no cover, 516-487-5190.

PLUSH. DJ's, 10 p.m. Thursdays 21 and over; DJ, house and hip-hop, Fridays,

21 ladies, free, 23 gentlemen; 30-something singles club, Saturdays, 222

Sunrise Hwy., Rockville Centre, 516-764-0100.

REGINE. Happy hour and international buffet, 3-7 p.m. Fridays, "Freestyle,"

dance party with DJ, 8 p.m. Fridays, $5; R&B Manhattan style dance club with

DJ, 10 p.m. Saturdays, 23 and over; DJ, dance music, 28-plus professional

singles, 8 p.m. Sundays, $7, 2565 Hempstead Tpke., East Meadow, 516-579-2131.

THE SEAPORT DANCE CLUB. DJ, 9 p.m. Thursdays, ladies free, gentlemen, $5;

DJ, WKTU and progressive house, Fridays and Saturdays, free before 9, $10

after; DJ, classic disco and freestyle, Wednesdays, no cover, 415 Main St.,

Port Washington, no jeans or sneakers, 516-883-3030.

75 MAIN. DJ, classic disco, 10 p.m. Fridays and favorites from '70s through

today, 10 p.m. Saturdays, 75 Main St., Southampton, no cover, 631-283-7575.

SOCO LOUNGE. 28 plus club, DJ, '50s-'90s, 9 p.m. Fridays, $5; live dance

bands, '70s through present plus DJ dance mix, 9 p.m. Saturdays, $5, 242 Pettit

Ave., Bellmore, 516-783-0663.

SWING SET. Peat Moss & The Fertilizers, Thursdays, $7; DJ, classic '80s

music, Fridays, free before 9 p.m., $7 after; Living Proof, tomorrow; DJ and

Top 40 cover bands, Saturdays, $5 after 10; Universal 3, Saturday; DJ, Top 40,

Wednesdays, 60 E. Main St., Bay Shore, 631-666-2138.

TANTRA LOUNGE. Live bands, Fridays and Saturday, DJ, club and classics,

Fridays, $10; DJs, R&B, hip-hop, house, club, underground, Saturdays, $7, 19

Montauk Hwy., Westhampton, 631-288-8686.

TOUCH BAR AND LOUNGE. NYC style lounge, jazz, pop, rock, disco, house,

local and global underground, live music until 11 p.m. Wednesdays-Saturdays;

Down & Dirty, 10 p.m. Friday; DJ, 11 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; open mike for

music and poetry, 7 p.m. Sundays, 4135 Austin Blvd., Island Park, Saturday 25

and over, 516-670-8617.

THE VANDERBILT. "A Night With the Chippendales," 6 tonight, $45; The

Psychedelic Furs, 8 p.m. tomorrow, $20; Eve 6, Vast, 7 p.m. Saturday, $15, 1600

Round Swamp Road, Plainview, 516-694-6200.

VELVET LOUNGE. DJ, Top 40 music, Thursdays, $5; NYC lounge music, Fridays;

college night, Tuesdays and Wednesdays, no cover, 368 Dogwood Ave., Franklin

Square, 23 for men, 21 for women, 516-486-9273.

VERAGO BAR LOUNGE. DJ, NYC lounge music, dance and Top 40, 7 p.m.

Thursdays; DJ, NYC lounge music, dance and Top 40, 23 and over, 7 p.m. Fridays

and Saturdays, 3A Park Ave., Rockville Centre, 516-255-0065.

WALL ST. DJ, dance, WXXP Radio Live to Air, Thursdays, 21 and over and

Saturdays, 23 and over; Friday night concert series; DJ, 30 plus singles,

Wednesdays, $5, 573 Nesconset Hwy., Hauppauge, 631-979-1090.

ZACHARYS. DJ, progressive house, 10 p.m. Thursdays, 18 and over, $15; DJ,

progressive dance, 10 p.m. Fridays, 21 ladies, 23 men, $10; DJ, dance party, 10

p.m. Saturdays, 21 ladies, 23 men, $10, 1916 Hempstead Tpke., East Meadow,

516-794-9770.

A.W. STEVENS. Joe Sherri, guitarist, jazz, latin, flamenco and pop, 7 p.m.

Thursdays, Bethpage State Park, Farmingdale, 516-501-9700.

AVENUE D. Live jazz first Thursday of the month; DJ, R&B, 10 p.m. Fridays

and Saturdays, no cover; comedy, 9 p.m. Tuesdays, $7; karaoke, 9 p.m.

Wednesdays, no cover, 628 Fulton St., Hempstead, 516-505-0186.

BABY GRAND PIANO BAR AND MARTINI LOUNGE. The Rich Campbell Cajun Blues

Show, 9 p.m. Thursdays and Wednesdays; Vincent Rhodes Show, 9:30 p.m. Fridays

and Saturdays; karaoke dance party, Sundays; open mike, 9:30 p.m. Mondays;

guest musicians, Tuesdays, 324 Sunrise Hwy., Rockville Centre, no cover, proper

attire, men 25 and over, ladies 23 and over, 516-763-9664.

BACK STREET BLUES. Live entertainment Thursdays-Saturdays; Kerry Kearney

invitational jam, 9:30 Thursdays; Cloud Williams, 10:30 p.m. tomorrow; South

Street Band, 10:30 p.m. Saturday; Post Guru, 9:30 p.m. Sunday; Jake Incao, 9:30

p.m. Mondays; acoustic open mike, 9:30 p.m. Tuesdays; blues jam, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesdays, 60 Front Street, Rockville Centre, 516-766-6656.

BLACKBEARDS. Robert Lepley, 6 p.m. Thursdays; Gregg Suriano, 7 p.m.

Fridays; Joey D, 7 p.m. Saturdays, 943 Middle Country Rd., St. James,

631-361-3330.

CATFISH CAFE. The Josey Wayles Band, 8:30 p.m. tomorrow; open jam, 8:30

p.m. Wednesday, 172 Merrick Rd., Lynbrook, no cover, $10 minimum, 516-599-0137.

CATS MEOW. DJ, Thursdays; Herb Garden, tomorrow and Saturday; blues jam,

Sundays; karaoke, Wednesdays, 60 Terry Rd., Smithtown, 631-265-3331.

CHESTERFIELD'S. Deno's Blues Gang, tonight; Little Stevie Cochran,

tomorrow; The Kerry Kearney Band, Saturday; blues jam, Sundays, 330 New York

Ave., Huntington, $5, 631-425-1457.

CILANTRO'S. Vincenzo & Company, 8:30 p.m. Fridays, 154 Montauk Hwy., Blue

Point, no cover, 631-363-0500.

CITY CAFE. Doug Debin Trio with various vocalists, 8 p.m.

Wednesdays-Saturdays; Dennis Bramm Quartet, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, 987 Stewart

Ave., Garden City, 516-222-1421.

CRESCENT BEACH CLUB. Robert Lepley, 7 p.m. Fridays; Michael DelGuidice, 7

p.m. Saturdays, 333 Bayville Ave., Bayville, no cover, 516-628-3000.

DOLITTLES CAFE. Live blues and jazz, 8 p.m. Saturdays, Mattituck Plaza,

Route 25, Mattituck, 631-298-4000.

DUNTON INN. Karaoke, 10 p.m. Saturdays; Vincenzo & Co., jazz, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesdays, 701 South Country Rd., East Patchogue, no cover, 631-758-8940.

EASTPORT LUNCHEONETTE. The Mojos, 8:30 p.m. Fridays, 497 Montauk Hwy.,

Eastport, $5, 631-325-9697.

THE ELK STREET GRILLE. Piano bar, Wally Alesse, 7 p.m. Thursdays and 6 p.m.

Sundays, O.S.Q. and Dave Racanelli Trio, 7:30 p.m. alternate Fridays; Robert

Lepley, 7 p.m. Saturdays, 201 Main St., Port Jefferson, 631-331-0960.

FIELD OF DREAMS. Blues jam with Kane Daily, Tuesdays, Old Country Road,

Bethpage, 516-937-7603.

GOLDIES. Tony Terranova Trio, 7:30 p.m. Saturdays, 153-55 DuBois Ave.,

Valley Stream, 516-825-7063.

THE GRILL ROOM. Joe Carter Trio, 8 p.m. Fridays, 160 Adams Ave., Hauppauge,

no cover, 631-436-7330.

HARPER'S. Frank O'Brien Duo, 7:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, 1270 Union

Tpke., New Hyde Park, no cover, 516-352-9000.

THE HERITAGE INN. Flossi & Mark Marino, 7:30 p.m. Fridays, 13560 Main Rd.,

Mattituck, no cover, 631-298-4800.

HUNNI'S. Open mike jam session, Thursdays, free before 10, $5 after; old

school dance party with DJ Skip, Fridays, $10, ladies free before 10; karaoke,

Wednesdays, no cover, 530 N. Broadway, Amityville, 631-841-1800.

INN AT GREAT NECK. Mr. C's Blues with guest performers, 7:30 p.m.

Thursdays-Saturdays, 30 Cutter Mill Rd., Great Neck, no cover, two-drink

minimum, 516-773-2000.

JAKE AND TONY'S TAVERN. Jim Mansfield Trio, 10 p.m. Thursdays, 287 Main

St., Huntington, 631-427-3556.

J. DeCARLO'S RESTAURANT. Dr. Ronnie Chapman, 7:30 p.m. Saturdays, 402 New

York Ave., Huntington, 631-271-8282.

JENEEN'S RESTAURANT. The Mike Ficco Jazz Quartet, 11 p.m. Fridays and

Saturdays, 367 Three Mile Harbor Rd., East Hampton, no cover, 631-324-9024.

JOE MICHAEL'S STEAKS. The Almost Acoustic Band, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays; live

music Fridays and Saturdays, 62 Deer Park Ave., Babylon, no cover, 25 and over,

321-5580.

LA BELLA PALERMO RESTAURANT. Flossi & Mark Marino, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, 99

E. Main St., Babylon, 631-321-0763.

LA GRANGE INN. The Bob Hinz Jazz Quartet, 7 p.m. Saturdays, Montauk

Highway, West Islip, 631-669-0765.

NAWLIN'S GRILLE. Live jazz, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, 44 Willis Ave.,

Mineola, 516-747-8488.

OLD INLET INN. Piano bar, live music, 8:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, 108

S. Country Rd., Bellport, 631-286-2650.

OYSTER POND RESTAURANT. Stefanie Cardinali and Paul Gene, 8:30 p.m.

Fridays, South Elmwood Avenue, Montauk, 631-668-4200.

PAGE ONE. Restaurant and cigar lounge, Rocco Iannacchino, 8 p.m. Saturdays,

90 School St., Glen Cove, no cover, 516-676-2800.

PAINTERS'. Live music Thursdays-Sundays; Memphis Soul Review, tomorrow; The

Straightjackets, Saturday; Bill Welch, 6 p.m. Sunday; open jam, 9 p.m.

Wednesdays, 416 South Country Rd., Brookhaven, 631-286-6264.

PAPA RAZZI. Jazz brunch with Al Cardillo, Dave Pietro, Mike Capobianco,

12:30 p.m. Sunday; jazz with Al Cardillo, Eric Alexander, David Hazeltine, 8

p.m. Wednesday, 1500 Jericho Tpke., Westbury, no cover, 516-877-7744.

PAULA JEAN'S SUPPER CLUB. Tiger Blues, tonight; The Hackensack Men with The

Trenton Horns, tomorrow; T-Bone & The Hatchetmen, 8 p.m. Saturday; open jam,

Sundays, 130 Old Town Rd., East Setauket, no cover, 631-751-5483.

PORT JAZZ. Open mike, 9 tonight; '70s Experience, 10 p.m. tomorrow; Tribal

Legacy, 10 p.m. Saturday; Tony Conti, songs of Sinatra, 9 p.m., Wednesdays, 201

Main St., Port Jefferson, 631-476-7600.

ROSLYN ROAD CAFE. Jazz brunch, Bob Hinz, piano, 11:30 a.m. Sundays, 235

Roslyn Rd., Roslyn Heights, $17.95, 516-625-5553.

SAMMY'S PIANO BAR & LOUNGE. Live entertainment, 8 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays,

dancing, 4135 Austin Blvd., Island Park, 516-670-8617.

STEAK PORT. Jimmy Red, 7 p.m. Saturday, 10-2 Fort Salonga Rd., 631-757-5770.

TRATTORIA GRASSO. Wayne Sabella and Bob Dorian, 8 tonight; Paulette Silver,

Scott Balin, Bill McCrossen, 8 p.m. tomorrow; Ernie Byrd and Bobby Forrester,

8 p.m. Saturday, 134 Main St., Cold Spring Harbor, 631-367-6060.

WORLD PIE RESTAURANT. Jazz brunch with Stefanie Cardinali and Paul Gene,

12:30 p.m. Sundays, Route 27, Bridgehampton, 631-537-7999.

BROADWAY BEANERY. The Corda Brothers, 8:30 p.m. Saturday; psychic readings,

7 p.m. Mondays and Tuesdays; open mike, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, 2 Broadway,

Lynbrook, $1, 516-596-0028.

CAFE FIGARO. Willy, piano, martini night, Thursdays; Gianni Monti, classic

Italian music, Wal-Mart/Centereach Mall, Middle Country Road, Centereach, no

cover, 631-585-2057.

CLASSIC CAKES. Occasional light entertainment, Saturdays, 547 Main St.,

Islip, 631-277-3200.

CLASSY COFFEE, HUNTINGTON. Astrology, 3:30-7 p.m. Fridays; open auditions,

5:30-7:30 p.m. Mondays-Fridays, 20 Clinton Ave., $1, 631-421-5745.

THE CUP. Live music Thursdays-Saturdays; psychic night, 8:30 p.m. Mondays,

reserve; open mike, 8:30 p.m. Wednesdays, 3268 Railroad Ave., Wantagh, $1,

516-826-9533.

ECLECTIC CAFE. Buddy Merriam and Andy Falco, bluegrass, 9 p.m. Saturday,

preceded by open mike, Unitarian Universalist Society of South Suffolk, 28

Brentwood Rd., $6 cover, $4 seniors, Bay Shore, 631-968-0667.

JAVA CAFE. Live acoustic music, 8:30 p.m. Saturdays, 660 N. Wellwood Ave.,

Lindenhurst, no cover, 631-225-1600.

JAVA COFFEE COMPANY. Open mike night, 8 p.m. Thursdays; stand-up comedy, 9

p.m. Fridays, 135 Merrick Rd., Merrick, no cover with purchase, 516-771-8386.

MILK AND SUGAR CAFE. Live jazz and funk bands, Fridays and Saturdays;

psychic night, Mondays; Trivial Pursuit night, 8 p.m. Wednesdays, 49 W. Main

St., Bay Shore, 631-969-3655.

RUDY'S COFFEE BAR. Risk or chess tournament, 7 p.m. Thursdays; live

entertainment Fridays and Saturdays, 50 Love Lane, Mattituck, 631-298-7407.

SAMANTHA'S LI'L BIT OF HEAVEN. Contemporary Christian music, Christian

singles night, young adults 18 and over, Tom Patriss, 8 tonight; Christian

singles night, ages 30 plus, Janine Stange, 8 p.m. tomorrow; Billie T and

Marcia Thomas, 8 p.m. Saturday, 287 Larkfield Rd., East Northport, $8 includes

dessert and unlimited coffee, 631-262-1212.

STARBUCKS CAFE. Open mike for acoustic musicians and poets, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesdays, 101 W. Park Ave., Long Beach, no cover, 516-670-9181.

TIGER LILY CAFE. Live music, 1 p.m. most Saturdays and Sundays; open mike,

noon Sundays, 156 E. Main St., Port Jefferson Village, no cover, 631-476-7080.

THE VERANDA. Robert Ross, 9 p.m. tomorrow, 1 Clinton Ave., Huntington,

631-421-8700.

VILLAGE PERK. Live music, 9 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; psychic readings, 7

p.m. Tuesdays, 356 Main St., Farmingdale, $1, 516-454-7878.

VINEYARD CAFE. Send Judah First, 8 p.m. Saturday, 251 Merrick Rd.,

Rockville Centre, $5 donation includes coffee and cake, 516-791-2293.

ZEN DEN CAFE. Open mike, Thursdays; live music, 9 p.m. Fridays and

Saturdays, 14A Railroad Ave., Babylon, 631-321-1565.

BAILAR. DJ, techno, house, freestyle, Thursdays; DJ, reggae, R&B, old skool

and nu skool, Fridays; Latin bands, salsa, merengue, cumbia, Saturdays, no

jeans or sneakers, 1770 New York Ave., Huntington, 631-385-7257.

CRYSTAL. DJ, merengue, bachata, house, cumbia, punta, quebradita and

reggae, 9 p.m. daily, occasional live music, 150 Main St., Hempstead, no cover,

516-483-4085.

MACARENA USA NIGHTCLUB. DJ, salsa, merengue, house, cumbia, disco, reggae

and bachata music, 9 p.m. daily, live music bi-weekly, 668 Fulton Ave.,

Hempstead, $5-$10 cover weekends, 516-489-5743.

THE LATIN PALACE. DJ, merengue, salsa, bachata, cumbia, punta, reggae,

disco, 10 p.m. Friday-Sunday, ladies free Friday, $5 men; live bands Saturday,

$15 cover; no cover, Sunday, 120 N. Franklin St., Hempstead, 516-483-5569.

SAMBUCA. Rock En Espanol, DJ, Brazilian, Latin Top 40, Latin dance mix,

Thursdays, 21 and over; SLAM: rock dance club, rock music from '80s metal to

today's modern rock, 10 p.m. Fridays, this week The DB's, 21 and over; Salsa Y

Merengue, latin dancing, Saturdays, 25 and over; Latin swing, 30 and over,

Wednesdays, 272 Post Ave., Westbury, 516-876-0393.

WALDO'S PARADISE. DJ, salsa, bachata, merengue, cumbia, Latin house and

reggae, 11:30 p.m. Fridays, 8 W. Main St., Bay Shore, $7, 631-969-1617.

WINNER'S CIRCLE. Swing Dance night, lessons, 7:30 p.m. Thursday once a

month; DJ, Latin night, dance lessons, buffet, 9 p.m. Fridays, 8 p.m. Sundays,

$5; DJ, Top 40, dance, party mix, 9 p.m. Saturdays, $5 after 10:30, 39 Post

Ave., Westbury, 516-997-4050.

INTERNATIONAL BUFFET. DJ Country Cousin Brucie, country line and couple

dancing, dance lessons, 8 p.m. Thursdays, $6; "Elements" DJ's, progressive

house, reggae, hip-hop and R&B, 10 p.m. Fridays, free before 11, $10 after, $8

with college I.D., 1100 Stewart Ave., Garden City, 516-227-2472.

MATTY T'S ROADHOUSE, USA. Live country music Thursdays-Saturdays, South

Bound, tonight; Six Gun, Fridays; Blue Mesa, Saturday; West Coast swing dance

lessons, Sundays, $7; line and couple dance lessons, 7 p.m. Mondays, $7;

beginner dance lessons, 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays, $7; karaoke, 9:30 p.m. Tuesdays; DJ

dance party, dance lesssons, buffet, Wednesday, no cover, 356 Commack Rd.,

Deer Park, 631-595-9378.

RS JONES. Jan Slow and the Vanishing Cowboys, 7 tonight, 153 Merrick

Avenue, Merrick, 516-378-7177.

THE BROKERAGE. Improv-u with Joan St. Onge, classes, 6 p.m. Thursdays; Fun

Factory, 8:30 p.m. Thursdays, $10; Joey Kola, Jim Florentine, 8, 10:30 p.m.

tomorrow and Saturday, $15; Sunday Night Funnies, 8:30 p.m. Sundays, $10, 2797

Bellmore Avenue and Merrick Road, Bellmore, two-drink minimum, 516-785-8655.

CHRISTOPHER'S. Comedy night, 10 p.m. Wednesdays, 8 Wall St., Huntington,

631-271-0111.

THE GATEWAY COMEDY CELLAR. Rick Morgan's Comedy Showcase, 8:30 p.m.

Thursdays, Inn at Medford Hotel, 2995 Rte. 112, Medford, $5, one-drink minimum,

reserve, 631-654-3103.

GOVERNOR'S COMEDY CABARET AND RESTAURANT, LEVITTOWN. John Trueson showcase,

8 p.m. Thursdays, $10 cover, $23.95 dinner package; Kevin Downey, Jr.

featuring Laurie Kilmartin, Rich Brooks, 8, 10:30 p.m. tomorrow and Saturday, 8

p.m. Sunday, $12.50 cover, $29.95 dinner package, 90 Division Ave., two-drink

minimum, 516-731-3358.

GOVERNOR'S COMEDY CABARET AND RESTAURANT, MEDFORD. Max Dolcelli, Billy

Bingo, Maureen Langen, 8, 10:30 p.m. tomorrow and Saturday, $12.50 cover,

$29.95 dinner package, 2320 Rte. 112, two-drink minimum, 631-207-9212.

McGUIRE'S COMEDY CLUB. The Geoff King Kole Comedy Showcase, 8:30 p.m.

Thursdays, $6; Peter Whelan, Mike Mandel, Bill Michaels, 9 p.m. tomorrow, $15,

dinner and show, 8 p.m. $29.95 followed by dancing with DJ Tony G.; 8, 10:30

p.m. Saturday, (6:30 p.m. dinner), 1627 Smithtown Ave., Bohemia, two-drink

minimum, reserve, 631-467-5413.

ROSA-MARIA. Comedy night, 7 p.m. Sundays, 13-10 Middle Country Rd., Selden,

631-698-0034.

ALL ABOARD PUB. Needulhed, The Todd Shea, 11 p.m. tomorrow; Surrender and

8.0, Saturday; jam night, Wednesdays, 35 N. Railroad Ave., Ronkonkoma,

631-467-9079.

ARIZONA BAR. Live music Saturdays, 6106 Jericho Tpke., Commack,

631-462-9382.

ATTITUDES. For the over-27 crowd, karaoke, Thursdays; Blue Roots, 10 p.m.

tomorrow; The Curve, 10 p.m. Saturday, 371 Little East Neck Rd., West Babylon,

631-661-9778.

AUSTIN'S CAFE. DJ Inca Child, hip-hop reggae and R&B, 10 p.m. Thursdays,

333 Elmont Rd., Elmont, ladies free, men $3, 516-775-9800.

AUSTINS PUB. DJ and karaoke, Sundays, 4000 Austin Blvd., Island Park,

516-432-9068.

AVENUE D. Live jazz, Thursdays; DJ, R&B, 10 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, no

cover; comedy, 9 p.m. Tuesdays, $5; karaoke, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, no cover, 628

Fulton St., Hempstead, 516-505-0186.

BAHA COUNTRY CLUB. Sports bar with interactive sports, 12 S. Denton Ave.,

New Hyde Park, 516-358-2242.

BAY VILLAGE INN. Open mike, 9 p.m. Thursdays; Four 95, Saturday, 136

Broadway, Amityville, 631-264-0052.

BEE-JAYS BAR & GRILL. DJ, house, hip-hop, 10 p.m. Thursdays; X-Rated

Fridays with DJ Doc Bonez, 10 p.m.; DJ's Tony P and Brillo, house, hip-hop,

reggae, 10 p.m. Saturdays; karaoke, 9 p.m. Sundays; open mike, 10 p.m.

Wednesdays, 1192 Hempstead Tpke., Uniondale, 516-564-6200.

THE BLACKFOREST BREWERY. DJ, Top 40, 7:30 p.m. Fridays; live acoustic

music, 5 p.m. Wednesdays, free buffet Thursdays and Fridays, 2015 New Hwy.,

Farmingdale, no cover, 631-391-9500.

BOOTLEGGERS. RockPocket, 10 p.m. tomorrow, 554 Route 112, Patchogue,

631-758-0540.

BRADSTREET'S. Starting Point, tomorrow, 161 Union Ave., Lynbrook,

516-887-2400.

BREAK-A-WAY PUB. Live music Fridays and Saturdays, 990 Middle Country Rd.,

Selden, no cover, 631-451-6085.

BRENNAN'S. "The Celtic Club" live bands and DJ Tom Bruno, 8 p.m. Fridays,

25 and over, 9 p.m. Saturdays, 30 and over, RockPocket, 8 p.m. Saturday, 546

Rte. 111, Hauppauge, $5-$8, 631-979-7855.

BRICK HOUSE BREWERY. The Bedrockers, 10 p.m. Thursdays, $5; Brotherhood, 10

p.m. tomorrow, $5; The Electrix, 10 p.m. Saturday, $5; Gene The Machine, 9

p.m. Tuesdays; open mike, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, no cover, 67 W. Main St.,

Patchogue, 631-447-2337.

BRICKYARD BAR. Des, 4 p.m. Thursdays and Wednesdays; live music or DJ, 5

p.m. Fridays; Des & Linda, 9 p.m. Saturdays; karaoke, Tuesdays, Holiday Inn,

Veterans Memorial Highway, Ronkonkoma, no cover, 631-585-9500.

BRUNO'S RESTAURANT. Naked Truth, tomorrow; U.S. Male, Saturday, 451 Hawkins

Ave., Lake Ronkonkoma, no cover, 631-588-9843.

THE BUBBLE LOUNGE. DJ Ethan Sound, Wednesdays and Thursdays, 21 and over,

casual attire, 3942 Long Beach Rd., Island Park, 516-670-0332.

THE BULLDOG GRILLE. DJ, Thursdays, no cover; Dan Harvey, tomorrow; Blue

Scoobies, 10 p.m. Saturday; Ricky Roche, acoustic, 9 p.m. Tuesdays, no cover;

Dan Harvey & Friends, acoustic, Wednesdays, no cover, 292 Merrick Rd.,

Amityville, 631-691-1947.

BULLFROGS SPORTS BAR & GRILL. DJ Scrappy and karaoke, 10 p.m. Thursdays;

fireman and police night, Tuesdays, 316 Jericho Tpke., Floral Park, no cover,

516-352-2384.

BUNNERY INN. Karaoke, 10 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, 3120 Hempstead Tpke,

Levittown, 516-735-9431.

CK'S WHARF. Karaoke, 9 p.m. Saturdays, 2801 Middle Country Rd., Lake Grove,

631-467-6159.

CAFE BY THE SEA. Live entertainment and dancing, Raz-Ma-Taz, contemporary,

8 p.m. Thursdays; Johnny Fusco, 9 p.m. Fridays; Barry & Richie, impersonators,

8 p.m. Saturdays; Rocky, oldies, 8 p.m. Wednesdays, 195 Woodcleft Ave.,

Freeport, no cover, 516-771-4544.

CAFE OASIS. Karaoke, 10 p.m. Thursdays; live bands Fridays and Saturdays,

Night Train Express, tomorrow, 779 Brooklyn Ave., Baldwin, no cover,

516-867-9829.

CALICO JACKS. Open blues jam, 10 p.m. Thursdays, no cover, barbecue; She

Wolf, 10 p.m. tomorrow, $5; Fallen Angel, 10 p.m. Saturday, $5; open mike, 10

p.m. Tuesdays, no cover, barbecue, 3297 Long Beach Rd., Oceanside, 516-766-9822.

CALLAHAN'S. Karaoke, 9 p.m. Thursdays, 9:30 p.m. Fridays; Gerald Blair, 10

p.m. Saturday, 1964 Hempstead Tpke., East Meadow, 516-542-0723.

CANNO'S SWISS TAVERN. All Star Jam, Thursdays, 100 Ocean Ave., Lynbrook,

516-599-0896.

CARMAN'S RIVER INN. The Jump Start Band, Saturday, 450 Main St., Yaphank,

631-345-3302.

CASA DEL MARE. Vance Brescia, 9 p.m. tomorrow; JC Revue, Saturday; karaoke,

Wednesdays, 441 E. Main St., Centerport, 631-912-9044.

CHANCES. Karaoke, 10 p.m. Thursdays; The John Brzoza Band, tomorrow; Bruce

Butcher, Saturday, 415 E. Main St., Patchogue, 631-758-7444.

CHANGING TIMES PUB. Invisible Band, tomorrow; Mystery Play, Saturday; open

blues jam, 8 p.m. Mondays, 1247 Melville Rd., Farmingdale, 631-694-6462.

CHASERS. Justin Lovelace and guests, '80s music, 9 p.m. Thursdays, 677

Hempstead Tpke., Franklin Square, no cover, 516-292-5354.

CHOWDER HOUSE. Mostly acoustic music, with sing-alongs and an open mike

Tuesdays, 19 Bellport Rd., Bellport, 631-286-2343.

CHUNKY'S. DJ, Tuesdays and Thursdays-Sundays, bands Fridays; karaoke, 10:30

p.m. Wednesdays, 267 Mineola Blvd., Mineola, 516-739-3009.

CLASSICS SPORTS BAR & GRILL. Karaoke, 8 p.m. Sundays, 3271 Hempstead Tpke.,

Levittown, no cover, 516-731-7830.

THE CLUB HOUSE RESTAURANT. Jimmy Mazz, 9:30 p.m. Fridays; Steve Fredericks,

9:30 p.m. Saturdays, 320 W. Jericho Tpke., Huntington, 631-423-1155.

COLLINS AND MAIN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE. Jazz piano lounge, Thursdays,

Saturdays and Wednesdays; Des & Linda, 6:30 p.m. Fridays, 100 S. Main St.,

Sayville, 631-563-0805.

CONNOLLY STATION. Gerald Bair, 9:30 p.m. Thursdays, Hempstead Avenue,

Malverne, 516-887-5160.

CORNERSTONE PUB AND GRILL. Haile Unlikely, 10:30 p.m. tomorrow, $5;

karaoke, 10 p.m. Wednesdays, 11 Railroad Ave., Babylon, 631-661-9527.

CROSSROADS CAFE. The Denice Given Band, 9:30 p.m. Wednesdays, 26 Laurel

Rd., E. Northport, no cover, 631-754-2000.

DA FUNKY PHISH. Troop 47, Thursdays; Nappyhead, tomorrow; The Scofflaws,

Professor Plum and The Trespassers, ska, Saturday; Gone Phish'n, Phish tribute,

Wednesdays, 1668 Union Blvd., Bay Shore, 631-665-9851.

DANFORD'S INN. Sweney Rose, keyboard and vocals, 6 p.m. Fridays, in the

restaurant; DJ and dancing, 5 p.m. Fridays in the loft, 25 E. Broadway, Port

Jefferson, no cover, 631-928-5200.

DELANEY'S. MadWalk, tomorrow; Alibi, Saturday, 828 S. Oyster Bay Rd.,

Hicksville, 516-822-3500.

THE DOG & THE DUCK. Blue Roots, 10 p.m. Saturday, 553 Old Montauk Hwy.,

Sayville, 631-563-4709.

THE DOWNTOWN. Mother Freedom, 10:30 tonight; Uppercut and Abigail Crane,

tomorrow; Seventh Sign, One Black Shoe, Martley and Insidemine, Saturday; open

mike, Tuesdays; DJ, Wednesdays, 190 Main St., Farmingdale, 516-293-7700.

DRIBBLE INN. Reckless Abandon, 10 p.m. tomorrow, 135 Glen Head Rd., Glen

Head, 516-542-0700.

DUGOUT SPORTS BAR. DJ, house, 10 p.m. Thursdays; Strawberry Fields, Beatles

tribute, Saturday, 639 Commack Rd., Commack, 631-499-5554.

DUVAL STREET PUB. DJ and karaoke, 9 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays; Pandora's

Vox, 10 p.m. Saturday, 4608 Sunrise Hwy., Oakdale, 631-589-9525.

EAST POINT INN CAFE. Open mike, Thursdays, 2 Main St., East Rockaway,

516-887-3532.

EASY STREET. DJ, Wednesdays-Saturdays, 1045 Tulip Ave., Franklin Square,

516-354-9464.

ELEANOR'S PIANO LOUNGE. For the over-30 crowd, karaoke, 9 p.m. Thursdays

and Wednesdays; Deuces Wild, 9:30 p.m. tomorrow and Saturday; Doo-wop with Tony

G., 7 p.m. Sundays, 4103 Sunrise Hwy., Bohemia, no cover, 631-244-7090.

FATTY McGEES. Piano Man, tomorrow; Area 51, Saturday, 138 Connetquot Ave.,

East Islip, 631-581-9868.

FIDDLEHEADS. Mike Dorio, 7 p.m. Thursdays; Rich Campbell, 7 p.m. Tuesdays;

Gail Storm, 7 p.m. Wednesdays, 62 South St., Oyster Bay, 516-922-2999.

FINLAY'S N.Y. TAVERN. The Jazzweather Kids, Thursdays; acoustic jam,

Mondays, 40 Bay Shore Rd., W. Islip, 631-254-6992.

FINLEY'S. DJ, dance and club, Thursdays, no cover; Free Style, tomorrow;

Mini Me, Saturday, 43 Green St., Huntington, 631-351-3440.

FULTON STREET PUB. Live bands Fridays and Saturdays, Mo Jo, Saturday, 123

Hempstead Tpke., Farmingdale, 516-752-7119.

GALLAWAYS. Karaoke, 9 p.m. Saturdays, 1195 Veterans Memorial Hwy.,

Hauppauge, 631-360-9471.

THE GATHERING LOUNGE. Swing, Cha-Cha and Hussle dance lessons, 8 p.m.

Thursdays, $5; JC Revue, 10 p.m. tomorrow; Gary Eddy, 10 p.m. Saturday; The

Rebel Rockers, 7 p.m. Sunday, $5; karaoke, 9:30 p.m. Wednesdays, 477 Willis

Ave., Williston Park, 516-741-6533.

GERMAIN'S OF HUNTINGTON. Blue Eyed Soul, 9:30 tonight, 397 New York Ave.,

Huntington, 631-673-6776.

GLENN'S PLACE. Live music Fridays and Saturdays, 825 Rte. 25A, Miller

Place, no cover, 631-744-1100.

THE GRANDSTAND. Johnny and The Rockers, tomorrow, 776 Hempstead Tpke.,

Franklin Square, 516-505-9108.

GROUND ZERO. Classic and alternative rock Friday nights, punk and hardcore,

Saturday and Sunday afternoons, all ages; punk Saturday nights, 1894 Newbridge

Rd., Bellmore, $5-$7, 516-826-9395.

GUNTHER'S TAP ROOM. Live music, 8 p.m. Sundays, 84 Main St., Northport, no

cover, 631-754-9659.

HAMPTONS WEST. DJ and karaoke, 8 p.m. Fridays, no cover; country music,

dance instruction, buffet, 8 p.m. Saturdays, $10, includes buffet, 1269

Melville Rd., Farmingdale, 631-531-8430.

THE HANDLEBAR. DJ and karaoke, 10 p.m. Fridays, 2123 Rte. 25A, Mount Sinai,

631-473-6720.

THE HARBOR HOUSE. Todd Shea, 8 p.m. Thursdays, 32 Bridge St., Sag Harbor,

631-725-0963.

HARBOR LIGHTS. Karaoke, Saturday, 1960 Bayberry Ave., Merrick, 516-377-1414.

HARRY G'S BY THE SEA. Karaoke, 8 p.m. Fridays, 6 Fifth Ave., East Rockaway,

516-887-9106.

HIGH NOON SALOON. Karaoke, Thursdays, no cover; The Blind Pharaohs,

tomorrow; Dianne & Hughie, country, 9 p.m. Sundays, no cover; Wild Bill plays

weird records, Tuesdays, no cover, 3603 Merrick Rd., Seaford, 516-826-0973.

HOGANS GOAT PUB. Tommy Duck and Todd Shea, 6 p.m. alternating Fridays;

bands, Saturdays, 150 E. Main St., Bay Shore, 631-665-9696.

IAN McGREGOR'S. Karaoke, 8 p.m. Fridays; Pat Farrell, 10 p.m. Saturday;

Irish night, 7 p.m. Sundays, 100 Herricks Rd., Mineola, no cover, 516-746-3713.

IL VIOLINO RESTAURANT. Piano night, 6 p.m. Mondays, 53 W. Main St.,

Smithtown, 631-382-9744.

INTERMEZZO. Luna Lounge, DJ, Top 40, classic and dance, 11 p.m.

Thursdays-Saturdays, 964 Middle Country Rd., St. James, no cover, proper

attire, 631-265-1212.

IRISH ALLEY. Desperate Men, tomorrow, 850 Carmen Ave., Westbury,

516-338-0730.

IRISH COTTAGE. Open acoustic mike, 9 p.m. Thursdays; acoustic open mike,

with alternating hosts Jim Treutlein, John Struck and Frank Walker, Wednesdays,

1010 Park Blvd., Massapequa Park, 516-798-2196.

J.D. GATES. Live music, 10 p.m. Saturdays, 100 School St., Glen Cove, no

cover, 516-759-5454.

JACKIE REILLY'S. Sorethumb, tomorrow, 3964 Hempstead Tpke., Bethpage,

516-731-7544.

JAKES TAVERN & GRILL. DJ Joey Kiss, 10 p.m. Fridays; bands, most Saturdays;

karaoke, Tuesdays; blues jam, Wednesdays, 401 Sunrise Hwy., West Islip,

631-661-8976.

JERRY & THE MERMAID. Todd Shea, 4 p.m. Sundays, 7 p.m. Wednesdays, 469 E.

Main St., Riverhead, no cover, 631-727-8489.

JOEY DEE'S SHENANIGANS. New format, pool tables, game room, dart boards,

DJ, Fridays; live bands, Saturdays, 24 Lowell Ave., Islip Terrace,

631-224-7129..

JOHNNY McGOREYS. DJ C-LOW, Thursdays, 131 Front St., Massapequa Park, no

cover, 516-797-8584.

JORGE'S CANCUN BAR & GRILL. DJ, reggae, 10 p.m. Thursdays, $5, free before

10; DJ, 10 p.m. Fridays, $5, free before 10; DJ, latin night, salsa, merengue

and cumbia, 10 p.m. Saturdays, $5, free before 10; karaoke, 9 p.m. Wednesdays,

no cover, 112 E. Wheeler Rd., Central Islip, 631-348-1790.

JUGS-N-STROKERS. Dirty Dawg, tomorrow; Hard Copy, Saturday; blues jam,

Wednesdays, 1828 Sunrise Hwy., Merrick, 516-623-4449.

KATIE DALY'S. George Palmer, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays; live Irish music, 8 p.m.

Fridays and Saturdays, 5 p.m. Sundays, 5705 Merrick Rd., Massapequa,

516-798-8410.

LEAVYS LAST STOP CAFE. Stanton Anderson, tomorrow; Cadillac Moon, Saturday,

137 Broadway, Huntington Station, 631-351-9789.

LIBRARY CAFE. Live entertainment, Thursdays, no cover this week featuring

Eric Glaubitz, 274 Main St., Farmingdale, 516-752-7119.

THE LIVING ROOM. Karaoke, 9 p.m. Tuesdays, 16 Middleneck Rd., Great Neck,

516-504-7566.

LIZARD LOUNGE. For the sophisticated 25 and over crowd, proper attire;

bands Thursdays-Saturdays; Uppercut, 10 p.m. Saturday; open mike, 8 p.m.

Sundays; Bobby Sinatra, 8 p.m. Tuesdays, 4589 Sunrise Hwy., Bohemia,

631-563-7761.

MAPLES BAR. Karaoke, 8 p.m. Fridays; Black-N-Bluez, 10 p.m. Saturday,

Ryerson Avenue, Manorville, no cover, 631-727-9884.

MEMORIES. The Blend, 9 p.m. tomorrow, 121 Hillside Ave., Williston Park,

516-248-0695.

MULCAHY'S PUB. The Blackstones, tonight; Rubber Biscuit and Those Meddling

Kids, 7:30 p.m. tomorrow; Satelites, Billy Joel Tribute, 8 p.m. and Cosmic Box,

10 p.m. Saturday; Joe Currie of Opie & Anthony, Bob Tamke, Mike Eagle Eye,

Eric Tartaglione, Maria Walsh and Chris Williamson, benefit for Comic Relief, 8

p.m. Sunday, $10; Stonegroove, Tuesdays, no cover; DJ, Wednesdays, 3232

Railroad Ave., Wantagh, 516-826-6857.

MUSTANG SALLY'S. Tailspin, tomorrow, 263 Higbie Lane, West Islip,

631-661-7286.

NAPPER TANDY'S, NORTHPORT. Bazooka Joe, tomorrow; Cosmic Box, Saturday;

Peter Mazzeo, Wednesdays, Route 25A, Northport, 631-757-4141.

NAPPER TANDY'S, SMITHTOWN. DJ, Thursdays and Fridays; Bruce & Gabrielle,

5:30 p.m. tomorrow, DJ, 10 p.m. tomorrow; Maniac, Saturday and Wednesdays, 15

E. Main St., 631-360-0606.

NOCELLO'S. Starting Point, Saturday, 843 Fort Salonga Rd., Northport,

631-262-8565.

NORTHSHORE CAFE. John Cupples, 9 p.m. Thursdays; Don Olsen, tomorrow, 36

Glen Head Rd., Glen Head, no cover, 516-676-9839.

PADDY'S LOFT PUB AND RESTAURANT. John and Heidi, Saturday, 1286 Hicksville

Rd., Massapequa, 516-798-7660.

THE PLACE. Maniac, Thursdays; live bands, 10 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays,

His Boy Elroy, 10 p.m. Saturday, no cover, 275 Rte. 25A, Miller Place,

631-331-5454.

POST OFFICE CAFE. Marty Attridge, 8 tonight, no cover; DJ, Fridays and

Saturdays; Mike Dorio, 7 p.m. Wednesday, no cover, 30 W. Main St., Babylon,

631-669-9224.

REMBRANDTS. The Dead End Kidz, 11:45 p.m. Saturday, 370 Old Country Rd.,

Hicksville, 516-937-6290.

ROCK-A-FELLAS. Vance, Thursdays; Boom Boom Johnson, tomorrow; The Moles

Brothers, Saturday; DJ, Wednesdays, 246B Larkfield Rd., East Northport,

631-754-1010.

THE ROSE. Down & Dirty, 10 p.m. Saturday, 190 Smithtown Blvd., Nesconset,

631-467-1105.

SHAKER 27. Recording karaoke, 9 p.m. Thursdays and Tuesdays; De Ja Vu Blue,

tomorrow; Pick Pockets, Saturday; open mike, Wednesdays, 1474 Sunrise Hwy.,

Bay Shore, 631-206-1838.

SKIPPER'S PUB. Undercover, 11 p.m. Saturday, 34 Main St., Northport, no

cover, 631-261-3589.

SKOOTERS. DJ, classic, metal and Southern rock, 10 p.m. Saturday, 205

Medford Ave., Patchogue, 631-654-1348.

SNAPPER INN. The Sixties, 8 p.m. tomorrow, 500 Shore Rd., Oakdale,

631-589-0248.

THE SPOT. Michele Monte and Sony Meadows, tonight; South Shore Movement,

tomorrow; Crystal Rose, Saturday, University at Stony Brook, Fanny Brice

Theatre, 631-632-6027.

STEPHEN TALKHOUSE. Artists' Showcase, 9 p.m. Thursdays; Mucho Caliente,

Latin, 9 p.m. tomorrow, $10; Six Gun, 10:30 p.m. Saturday, $10, 161 Main St.,

Amagansett, 631-267-3117.

SUNSET GRILL. Flash Cadillac, 10 p.m. Saturday, 4068 Sunrise Hwy., Seaford,

516-785-4952.

T.A. CLARKE'S. Live music and DJ, dance, classic rock, disco and Top 40, 9

p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; S.C.R.E.A.M., tomorrow; Sole, Saturday, 4160 Austin

Blvd., Island Park, $5 cover, waived with dinner, 516-889-8800.

TROT INN. The Good Rats, 10 p.m. Saturday, 191 Higbie Lane, West Islip,

631-669-9668.

VEGAS SPORTS CAFE. Bruce & Gabrielle, 9:30 tonight, 1195 Montauk Hwy.,

Copiague, 631-226-7913.

THE VIKING PUB. Andy Aledort & The Groove Kings, 10 p.m. Saturday, Main

Street, Islip, 631-581-9888.

THE VILLAGE PUB. Beanstock with Brother Benn, Kindread, tonight; Zebra,

Chamelions, 10 p.m. tomorrow; Stanton Anderson and 7 Turns, 9 p.m. Saturday;

Pyramid, 10:30 p.m. Sundays, no cover; Jack's Waterfall, 10 p.m. Mondays;

Reckoning, 11 p.m. Tuesdays, 18 and over, 1509 Main St., Port Jefferson,

631-331-4800.

WELLINGTON BAR AND GRILL. Joey Fulco, 9 p.m. Saturday, 3 Middle Country

Rd., Middle Island, no cover, 631-736-3858.

WHOVILLE. Bands, Fridays and Saturdays, Little Rock, tomorrow, 339

Broadway, Bethpage, 516-931-9296.

WRONG WAY INN. Space Robot Scientists, Fluxedo Junction and Chris Peters,

tomorrow, 198 Rte. 110, Amityville, 516-798-9132.

YANKEE PEDDLER. Open mike with Spunky J, 9 p.m. Thursdays, no cover;

Wondrous Stories, tomorrow, 70 Merrick Ave., Merrick, 516-378-9735.

QUEENS

BACKDRAFTS. DJ, 10 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays, Hard Copy, 10:30 p.m.

tomorrow, 73-11 Yellowstone Blvd., Forest Hills, $5, 718-263-4760.

CASTLE HEIGHTS. A heavy-metal music bar, live bands Fridays-Sundays; open

jam, Mondays; DJ Howie, '80s metal, glam and thrash, Wednesdays, 83-11 Northern

Blvd., Jackson Heights, 718-898-9584.

CLUB X PRESS. DJ, hip-hop, reggae, R&B, latin house, gay and lesbian party,

Thursdays-Saturdays, 89-25 Merrick Blvd., Jamaica, 718-707-7037.

COOPER'S ALEHOUSE. Bands, 10:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, 70-26 88th St.,

Glendale, 718-326-7435.

CRAZY MOOSE SALOON. Joe Rockstar, tonight, no cover; Plunge, tomorrow, $3;

Maniac, Saturday, $3, 40-07 Bell Blvd., Bayside, 718-224-0690.

KILMEGAN. Planet Groove, 11 p.m. tomorrow, 60-19 Roosevelt Ave., Woodside,

718-803-9206.

KRASH. Alternative dance club, DJ, hard house music, 10 p.m.

Thursdays-Saturdays and Mondays, 34-48 Steinway St., Astoria, no cover

Thursdays, $3 Fridays and Mondays, $8 Saturdays, 718-937-2400.

MELANGE. DJ, '70s-'90s, 11 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, $7; karaoke, 9:30

p.m. Wednesdays, no cover, 70-28 Austin St., Forest Hills, 718-268-4524.

THE ORCHARD. DJ, disco, 10 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, 41-08 Queens Blvd.,

Woodside, no cover, 718-706-8231.

RYAN'S. Live music, Saturdays; jam session with The Pick-Up Allstars, 8:30

p.m. Sundays; karaoke, Wednesdays, 50-02 Vernon Blvd., Long Island City,

718-784-5557.

SLY FOX INN. DJ, Top 40 and dance from the '70s-'90s, 9 p.m.

Thursdays-Saturdays, 177th Street and Union Turnpike, Fresh Meadows, no cover,

Thursdays, $4 Fridays and Saturdays, 718-969-8169.

THE TAP & GRILL. The Electrix, tomorrow, 97-20 Rockaway Beach Blvd.,

Rockaway, 718-474-9582.

VIBRATION'S THE CLUB. DJ, 8 p.m. Wednesdays-Saturdays, 20-31 129th St.,

College Point, no cover, 718-961-0554.

VOODOO LOUNGE. Immolation, Incantation, Goat Whore, tomorrow; Glenn Hughes

from Black Sabbath, Deep Purple, Saturday, 47-29 Bell Blvd., Bayside, $12,

718-224-7576.

YER MANS IRISH PUB. Bands, Thursdays and Fridays; karaoke, 9:30 p.m.

Sundays and Tuesdays, Company G, 10 p.m. Wednesdays, no cover, 119-11

Metropolitan Ave, Forest Hills, 718-441-3939.

COOKING WITH JAZZ. Live jazz with Al Bryant Trio, 8 p.m. Thursdays, 1201

154th St., Whitestone, 718-767-6979.

MICHAEL'S. Gary Gray's Blueroots, 9:30 p.m. Fridays, 63-15 Metropolitan

Ave., Middle Village, 718-497-2288.

NITE OF STARS CAFE. Miles Ahead Ensemble, 11 p.m. Fridays, 201-10 Linden

Blvd., St. Albans, 718-978-7001.

TUTTO BENE RESTAURANT & BAR. Florence Funt, 6 p.m. Wednesdays; David Berk,

7 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; Dick Walter, 4 p.m. Sundays, 102-15 Metropolitan

Ave., Forest Hills, no cover, 718-575-3331.

AMAZURA. DJ, latin, salsa, merengue, 10 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, 91-12

14th Pl., Jamaica, $10-$20 cover, 718-298-6760.

THE DOUGLASTON MANOR. DJ, latin night, Wednesdays, 63-20 Commonwealth

Blvd., Douglaston, $8, 718-224-8787.

FM. DJ Johnny Moonlight, Latin and house, Wednesdays, Fridays and Sundays,

69-47 Austin St., Forest Hills, $5-$10, 718-793-5111.

ILUSIONES. Live Latin music with a distinct Colombian flavor

Wednesdays-Sundays, 36-21 Steinway St., Astoria, 718-729-6476.

LA KUEVA. Live Spanish rock music, 28-26 Steinway St., Astoria, no cover

before 9 p.m. $7 after, 718-267-9069.

MANHATTAN

B.B. KING BLUES CLUB & GRILL. The Four Tops, 8 p.m. tomorrow and Saturday,

$65; Delbert McClinton, 8 p.m. Wednesday, $35, 243 W. 42nd St., 212-997-4144.

BIRDLAND. Peter Bernstein Quartet, 9, 11 tonight-Saturday, $25, 315 W. 44th

St., $10 minimum, 212-581-3080.

BLUE NOTE. Ron Carter and Bill Frisell Quartet, 9 and 11:30 tonight-Sunday,

$35, $5 minimum at tables, $20 at bar, 131 W. Third St., 212-475-8592.

CHICAGO B.L.U.E.S. Luther "Guitar Jr." Johnson, 9:30, 11 p.m and 12:30 a.m.

tomorrow and Saturday, $20, 73 Eighth Ave., 212-924-9755.

IRIDIUM ROOM. Cyrus Chestnut Trio, tonight-Sunday, 44 W. 63rd St., $20-$30

cover, $10-$12 minimum, 212-582-2121.

JOE'S PUB. Betty, 8:30 p.m. Saturday, $15; Sam Harris, 7:30, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday, $25, 425 Lafayette St., 212-239-6200.

VILLAGE VANGUARD. Tommy Flanagan Trio, 9:30, 11:30 tonight and Sunday,

9:30, 11:30 p.m. and 1 a.m. tomorrow and Saturday, $15, 178 Seventh Ave. S.,

$10 minimum, 212-255-4037.

COPACABANA. Live music Thursdays-Sundays and Tuesdays, 617 W. 57th St.,

cover $10-$30, 212-582-2672.

THE LATIN QUARTER. George Lamond, tonight; Charlie Cruz, tomorrow; Tonio

Rosario, Raulin Rosendo, Dominic, Saturday, 2551 Broadway at 96th Street, cover

varies, 212-864-7600.

LA BELLE EPOQUE. Pancho Navarro, Thursdays and Fridays; Tango lessons, 8

p.m. Fridays; jazz brunch, 11:30 a.m. Saturdays and Sundays; Sarah McLawler,

Saturday; jazz, 6 p.m. Saturdays; "Four Divas and A Tenor," 8 p.m. Wednesday,

$22, 827 Broadway, 212-254-6436.

S.O.B.'S. Les Nubians, 8 tonight, $30; Eric Roberson and Grace Little, 8

p.m. tomorrow, $12; Sparrow, midnight and 2 a.m. tomorrow, $20; Brazooka, 8, 10

p.m. and midnight Saturday, $20; Joseph Hill, Culture and guest Twinsounds, 11

p.m. Tuesday, $23, 204 Varick St., 212-243-4940.

ARLENE GROCERY. Irish Pub Theatre presents Closing Time, 7:30 p.m. tomorrow

and Saturday, $20 includes one drink; Kaz Silver, Double Wide, Episonic,

Lotus, 9 p.m. tomorrow, no cover; Mirror People, Niyromusk, The Everyothers,

Jane Jensen & Dolls, 9 p.m. Saturday, no cover, 95 Stanton St., 212-358-1633.

BITTER END. The Studio Presents, Mann Made Band, 7 p.m. tomorrow, $7; Billy

Patterson, Moe Loughran, Cutter Jones, Corky Freak, Days of Wild, 8 p.m.

Saturday, $5, 147 Bleecker St., 212-673-7030.

BLARNEY STAR. Ed Miller & Lisa Gutkin, 9, 10:30 p.m. tomorrow, $10; Paddy

Keenan & Tommy O'Sullivan, 8 and 9:30 p.m. Saturday, $15, 43 Murray St.,

212-732-2873.

BOTTOM LINE. Tuck & Patti, 7:30, 10:30 p.m. tomorrow, $25; Odetta, 7:30,

10:30 p.m. Saturday, $22.50; Nightbirds: A Celebration of Women Performers

featuring Idina Menzel, Marina Belica, Marni Rice, Maria Christensen, 8 p.m.

Monday; Peter Eldridge, Terre Roche, 7:30, 10:30 p.m. Tuesday, $15; Phil Roy,

7:30, 10:30 p.m. Wednesday, $15, 15 W. Fourth St., 212-228-6300.

BROWNIES. Ben Kweller, Champale, Peter Salett, 9:30 p.m. tomorrow; Split Me

Wide Open, Pearly Sweets and the Platonics, Creme Blush, Double Dong, 9 p.m.

Saturday, 169 Avenue A, $8, 212-420-8392.

THE C-NOTE. The Nods, David Hillyard and the Rocksteady 7, 10 p.m.

tomorrow, 157 Ave C at 10th St., 212-677-8142.

FEZ UNDER TIME CAFE. Teddy Thompson, early show, Francis Dunnery & Matt

Pegg, late show, tomorrow; Best of Incorrect Video, early show, Brand New

Incorrect Video, late show, Saturday, 380 Lafayette St., 212-533-2680.

JACK'S JOINT. Live bands, swing, The Yalloppin' Hounds, 10 p.m., dance

lesson, 9 p.m. tomorrow; Eldridge Taylor & The Marvel Comets, Saturday, 771

Eighth Ave., upstairs at Jack Rose Restaurant, $12 cover, 212-247-7518.

KENNY'S CASTAWAYS. Jimmy Red Band, 9 p.m. tomorrow, 157 Bleecker St.,

212-473-9870.

LE BAR BAT. Blue Scoobies and Stealin' Dan, tomorrow, 311 W. 57th St.,

212-307-7228.

THE MERCURY LOUNGE. Speedball Baby, Big Lazy, Bee & Flower, Devil In A Wood

Pile, 8:30 p.m. tomorrow; The Minders, Virginia Dare, 8:30 p.m. Saturday, 217

E. Houston St., $10, 212-260-4700.

SIDEWALK CAFE. Kid Simpson, Festival of Yahoos, Joe Bendik and The

Heathens, 8 p.m. tomorrow; Brianna, Sylvia Mann, Izabella, Mike Wexler and The

Fourth Rome, Lach and The Secrets, 8 p.m. Saturday, 94 Ave A, no cover,

212-473-7373.

WETLANDS. The Humming, 8 p.m. tomorrow, 161 Hudson St., $12, 212-966-4225.

advertisement | advertise on exploreli

Like us

advertisement | advertise on exploreli